Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-08T15:38:29+00:00

Quarter Pi (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is committed to protect the privacy of the users of our mobile application “Ojeebu” (“App”). This page informs you of our policies (“Policy”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users (“You”, “Your”) of the App.

We use your Personal Information only for providing better Service and improving the App or Service. By using the App or Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What Information we collect

We collect and use the information you provide or make available to us while using our App and/or Service. This information may or may not be “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

This information including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, location and the information regarding your access and/or  use of our App and/or Service including prayers request, Esal-e-sawab request you post; information about prayers you have prayed for someone or participated in any Esal-e-sawab; your app settings that you have set in the App and/or Service. Information provided by signing up or signing in with a third party site or service like Facebook or Google, to the extent allowed by the third party or otherwise authorized by you.

Information relating to your device and the App settings like your device brand and model, operating system version, device language, unique device identifiers (such as IMEI or IDFA), and mobile network information (such as IMSI or MNC);

App also uses some third party libraries, SDKs, APIs and software (detail provided in Credits page) which may also collect additional information. Please refer to the relevant third party’s privacy policy for more information on the third party’s treatment of your data.

Purpose of collecting information

Purpose of collecting information includes but not limited to

  • To enable access for you to use the App and/or Service.
  • To proved you better support and updates of the App and/or Service.
  • To enable payment mechanism within the App and/or Service.
  • To provide targeted advertisement within the App and/or Service.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information for providing you better support as well as to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials.

Retention of Information

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, We may not be able to provide or continue providing you with access and use to the App and/or Service or parts thereof, or administer any contractual relationship already in place. You understand and agree that in such instances where we requires your personal data to fulfill a contractual obligation to you and you withdraw your consent to collect, use or disclose the relevant personal data for those purposes, We cannot be held liable for breach of that agreement. Our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

Your Privacy when accessing Third Party content and/or Services

Some parts of the App and Service implement Google Maps API(s). Your use of such parts of the App and/or Service which implements Google Maps API(s) is subject to Google’s Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy, as may be updated from time to time.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 8th May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our App and/or Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Email address: support@quarterpi.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8th May 2018